This document was last updated on January 15, 2020.

Welcome to www.RegencyConferenceCenter.com, the official website of the Regency Conference Center. The Regency is an event, banquet and catering provider located in O’Fallon, IL. The Regency Conference Center knows your right to privacy is important. This Privacy Policy governs the way the Regency Conference Center collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users in compliance with California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

As you progress through this document, please note that the following terminology applies to any or all information referenced through this site. The term “Visitor”, “Guest”, “You” or “Your” refers to you, the person visiting and navigating the pages contained within this website. The term “Organization”, “Ourselves”, “I”, “We”, and “Us”, refers to the Regency Conference Center.

Continuing to proceed with navigation or use of this website means that you agree to the data collected by our website.

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED?

We collect different types of information on this website to either serve you, our potential client or to identify ways that we can continue to improve the presence of our company in the digital market.

Personal Information typically includes your first and last name, email address, phone number, address, city, state, postal code, age, and company information collected through a form on our website, initiated by your intention to contact or engage in business with us. Additional digital information about your geographic location or browsing preferences is also identified and tracked as you navigate this website through the use of Cookies (see Non-Personal Information below for more information).

Please, only Adults 17 or older submit personal information. Our target audience is corporate clients, non-profits or organizations seeking banquet/meeting space, and individuals looking for a location to host special events. While we allow the browsing of the site for informative purposes, we do not encourage the collection of personal data of visitors to this site who are under the age of 17. Persons under the age of 17 are encouraged to seek the assistance of an adult to complete their inquiry. In accordance with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), and the CCPA, Centurion Stone will never knowingly collect information from children 16 years of age or younger. Parents with questions may email the Data Manager at Info@RegencyConferenceCenter.com.

Non-Personal Information Collected. We also collect non-personal information about users including their IP address, browser name, the type of device you are using to access the site, the type of operating system you are using as well as the name of your Internet Service Provider. This information may also include regional information tied to your IP address to identify the geographical use of our site. This information is solely used to help us identify trends in the performance activity of our website to help us better improve the overall user experience. You may “opt-out” of us accessing this data by Denying the use of Cookies when prompted on the bottom of our website, and by making adjustments in the setting of your preferred browser (as indicated below.)

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?

Regency Conference Center Usage

The personal information collected on this website is used to…

  • Personalize the user experience by using the information to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site.
  • Improve our site we may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • Request for information or an appointment, or to purchase a product/service.
  • Send periodic emails and updates pertaining to their contribution, our events, running for a community office, or inform you of upcoming election information.
  • It may also be used to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

Web Browser Cookies

Cookies refer to small files stored in the browsing history records stored by your preferred internet browser (Chrome, Safari, Bing, Yahoo, etc.). Our website uses Google Analytics, a cookie which transmits website traffic data to Google in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify an individual user or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use these reports from Google Analytics to help us enhance the User experience on our website. You can Opt-Out of Google Analytics tracking here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
Additionally, users can set your web browser to refuse cookies in general or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do limit cookie usage, it is important to note that some parts of our website may not function properly.

For additional information on managing cookies, please select your browser and follow the link to their instructions on how to manage:
For Microsoft Internet Explorer, please visit: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
For Mozilla Firefox, please visit: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored
For Google Chrome, please visit: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform=Desktop&hl=en
For Apple Safari, please visit: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_US

Memberships & Authorized Users

If you have an account on this site and you log in to this site for access to that account information, a temporary cookie will be used to help remember your login information. It contains no personal information and is discarded when you close your browser. If you choose “Remember Me”, your login will be will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Users that register on our website can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any data we hold about you. This does not apply to data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Online Forms

The data collected through the forms on our website is retained in our database and retained until addressed or archived appropriately. Email information is also included in our follow-up process which includes your email being added to our email distribution which is handled through MailChimp (MailChimp Privacy Policy). Users can opt-out of emails at any time by using the options at the bottom of the emails sent.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on our website we collect the data entered on the form, the User’s IP address and the date/time of the entry. Comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded Content

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account or are logged in to that website.

Emails

Emails sent to or from Regency Conference Center are distributed through our mail server at GSGWebHosting – an authorized reseller of web hosting for Liquidnet, Ltd (dba Resellers Panel). Emails sent in confirmation from form data collected by our website are sent in the same manner. If a User agrees to be added to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include news, updates, or promotional messages related to activities hosted by our organization. If at any time the User would like to “unsubscribe” from receiving future emails, they can follow the detailed unsubscribe instructions included at the bottom of each email. Additionally, the User may submit a request in writing/email to be removed. Send such requests to Info@RegencyConferenceCenter.com.

Advertising

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to track your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. Note, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third-party advertisers.

Google AdSense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “non-personally identifiable information” and never tracks personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Backups of Our Website

To ensure our ability to restore our website in the event of technical failure, cyber-attack or other types of human error or act of God, we do make an archival copy of our website and store it both online and off-line solely for recovery purposes. If you have submitted information through our web forms, your personal data may be included in these records which can be kept for up to one year then deleted and replaced with newer versions.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third-parties. While we make every effort to partner with honorable companies; we are unauthorized to control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the data privacy practices employed by websites linked to or from our site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may change frequently. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies as well. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to your own risk or acceptance of that website’s terms and policies.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

We take the protection of your data and your digital safety while using this website very seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is retained appropriately and is not accessed except by authorized parties in the proper performance of their responsibilities with our organization. We never resell or distribute your information for financial benefit.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

Your data may be retained with us indefinitely. While we have a standard policy to purge unnecessary data on a yearly basis, in some circumstances, we are obliged to keep information for longer periods of time including administrative, legal or security purposes.

YOUR RIGHTS

All Users have the right to request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. You may submit a request in writing/email to Info@RegencyConferenceCenter.com. Any information associated with the email address you provide will be sent to you.

QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact our Web Manager at Info@RegencyConferenceCenter.com or by contacting us at:

Regency Conference Center
400 Regency Park
O’Fallon, IL 62269
PH: 618-624-9999